?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Animal feed nutrient comparison

I keep losing this info, so this is a note-to-self.

 Beet Pulp  Citrus Pulp  Corncobs  Alfalfa  Timothy  Oats 
Megacalories per pound1.301.340.611.020.881.49
Total digestible nutrients65%68%31%52%45%76%
Crude protein8.0%6.9%2.8%16.0%9.0%13.6%
Digestible protein5.0%3.6%0.5%11.6%4.8%10.5%
Crude fiber22%14%36%32%32%12%
Calcium0.75%2.07%0.12%1.50%0.41%0.07%
Phosphorus0.10%0.13%0.04%0.25%0.19%0.37%




Comments

( 1 piece of cheese — Leave some cheese )
( 1 piece of cheese — Leave some cheese )